Privacy Policy

Honeycomb Living is committed to making sure your personal information is kept private. The below statement sets out our process about collecting and using your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

Security

We understand that the protection of information relating to your credit card is of utmost importance to you and we want to provide you with a safe and stress-free shopping experience on our online store. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption to transmit your personal and credit card details. This provides you with complete security and privacy. SSL is a sophisticated method of scrambling data as it travels from your computer to our website servers.

We do not store your credit card details at any time.

Collecting your information

We will collect information from you when you fill out our subscribe form or place an order with us. This may include your name, e-mail, address, country of residence, etc. Most of the time we collect personal information directly from you, there will be some times where we may collect personal information about you when you contact us by telephone, in writing, via social media, by email or when visiting our website at www.honeycombliving.com.au.

If you tag us on social media or like us on Facebook then you are deemed to have provided that content, including any photographs to us. Where you provide us with evaluation or feedback, we may use this information for marketing and business development activities. This information is also used as part of our continuous improvement process.

How we will use your personal information

We will use your personal information for marketing purposes where you have consented. We will not provide your personal information to anyone other than our suppliers to complete any order you have placed.

Honeycomb Living may disclose your personal information where it is required to by law.

Marketing

We may use email marketing from time to time; you can remove yourself from our mailing list at any time if you no longer wish to receive information from us. If you would like to opt out of any of our marketng campaigns, please email us at hello@honeycombliving.com.au

You can gain access to any personal information we hold about you by requesting so in writing to hello@honeycombliving.com.au. We will aim to deal with your request within a reasonable amount of time.

Accurate Personal Information

Honeycomb Living aims to ensure that any of your personal information is accurate, complete and current.  Please advise us of any changes to your personal information. We may contact you from time to time to ensure your information is up-to-date.

Storage of your personal information

The Australian Privacy Principles requires Honeycomb Living not to store personal information longer than necessary. Honeycomb Living will take reasonable technical precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. No information transmitted over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, however we have endeavoured to protect your information as best as possible. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Information collected from your use of www.honeycombliving.com.au

Most commercial website use ‘cookies’ which are pieces of information that websites send to the browser and are stored in the computer hard-drive. We may collect and monitor how you use our website through cookies, this information is used to further enhance and develop our website and allows the website to be tailored to you for any of your return visits. Cookies will not identify you personally.

This information is used only for our development. We will not pass this information onto third parties, it will only be passed on if we are required to by law.

Privacy policy terms

Every now and then, we may review or update this Privacy Policy. Updated versions will be available at www.honeycombliving.com.au

If you have any questions or would like additional information about our Privacy Policy, please email us at hello@honeycombliving.com.au